Written by RUGBYMag Staff    Monday, 26 November 2012 19:46    PDF Print Write e-mail
NY 7s Crowns 9 Champs
Tournaments - Tournaments


The New York 7s was held this past weekend, with 10 champions crowned in one of the largest tournaments in the country.

Men’s Premier: Ninjas (NJ)
Women’s Premier: Highlanders (Australia)
Men’s Club: Waterloo County (Ont., CAN)
Women's Club: SPUFTA (Canada)
Men’s Social: Thamesford Thundercocks (Ont., CAN)
Women’s Social: Olde Love (NY)
Men’s Collegiate: University of Delaware (Del.)
Women’s Collegiate: Falcons (Mass.)
Boys U19: Rugby Ontario Blues U18s (Ont. Can)
Girls U19: Ormstown Saracens (QC, CAN)

Photos by Ed Hagerty. Top to bottom: U. Delaware, Ninjas, Thundercocks, NY Women
Delaware
Ninjas
Thundercocks
NY Women




BU19 C West Side Rugby Boys 12 St. Anthony's HS 14
BU19 C St. Peter's Prep 5 Beaconsfield RFC Boys 17
BU19 D NYRC U19 Boys 7 Bill Crothers SS 24
BU19 D EPRU Select 1 24 B Train 0
BU19 B Greenwich 29 Princeton AC U19 19
BU19 B Rugby Ontario Blues U18 54 Jenks Trojans HS RC 5
BU19 A NJ Blaze Boys 24 EPRU Select 2 0
BU19 A Keio Academy 28 PRUSA Academy Boys 21
BU19 C West Side Rugby Boys 22 Beaconsfield RFC Boys 19
BU19 C St. Peter's Prep 17 St. Anthony's HS 28
BU19 D NYRC U19 Boys 14 B Train 17
BU19 D EPRU Select 1 5 Bill Crothers SS 31
BU19 B Greenwich 24 Jenks Trojans HS RC 24
BU19 B Rugby Ontario Blues U18 64 Princeton AC U19 0
BU19 A NJ Blaze Boys 19 PRUSA Academy Boys 5
BU19 A Keio Academy 28 EPRU Select 2 19
BU19 C West Side Rugby Boys 39 St. Peter's Prep 17
BU19 C St. Anthony's HS 24 Beaconsfield RFC Boys 14
BU19 D NYRC U19 Boys 19 EPRU Select 1 17
BU19 D Bill Crothers SS 26 B Train 12
BU19 B Greenwich 0 Rugby Ontario Blues U18 56
BU19 B Princeton AC U19 26 Jenks Trojans HS RC 12
BU19 A NJ Blaze Boys 17 Keio Academy 24
BU19 A EPRU Select 2 15 PRUSA Academy Boys 12
BU19 BOWL SEMI Princeton 14 Beaconsfield 22
BU19 PLATE SEMI Greenwich 42 West side 28
BU19 BOWL SEMI Epru 2 5 Nyrc 20
BU19 PLATE SEMI Nj blaze 7 Epru 1 45
BU19 CUP SEMI St Anthony's 0 Ontario 10
BU19 CUP SEMI Keio 12 Bill crothers 38
BU19 BOWL FINAL Beaconsfield 12 NYRC 22
BU19 PLATE FINAL Epru 1 42 Greenwich 14
BU19 CUP FINAL Ontario 43 Bill crothers 12






GU19 A Ormstown Saracens Girls 31 NJ Blaze 7
GU19 B Beanconsfield Red Girls 5 PRUSA Academy Girls 24
GU19 C NYRC U19 Girls 17 Truro Saints 2 7
GU19 C Caribou Girls 5 West Side Rugby Club Girls 0
GU19 A Abenakis 24 NJ Blaze 5
GU19 B Truro Saints 1 5 PRUSA Academy Girls 17
GU19 C NYRC U19 Girls 41 West Side Rugby Club Girls 0
GU19 C Caribou Girls 42 Truro Saints 2 0
GU19 A Abenakis 0 Ormstown Saracens Girls 41
GU19 B Truro Saints 1 36 Beanconsfield Red Girls 0
GU19 C NYRC U19 Girls 0 Caribou Girls 29
GU19 C Truro Saints 2 36 West Side Rugby Club Girls 0
GU19 PLATE SEMI NYRC 22 Beaconsfield 19
GU19 PLATE SEMI Nj blaze 33 Truro 2 0
GU19 CUP SEMI Ormstown 40 Truro 1 0
GU19 BOWL FINAL Abenakis 5 Westside 0 (forfeit)
GU19 CUP SEMI Prusa 15 Caribou 7
GU19 PLATE FINAL NYRC 5 Nj blaze 22
GU19 CUP FINAL Ormstown 24 Prusa 0






MCLUB C Waterloo County Mounties 43 VBRFC A 5
MCLUB C RCM Men 14 Andaz 5th Avenue 29
MCLUB D Princeton AC Men 31 Waterloo County Mounted 24
MCLUB D Beanconsfield RFC Men 14 Montreal Wanderers 21
MCLUB B Brantford Harlequins Men 33 Suffolk Rugby 0
MCLUB B TMR Men 22 Red Ruggers 19
MCLUB A CRQ Sevens 57 VMR 0
MCLUB A VBRFC 1 21 Seal Team Sevens 0
MCLUB C Waterloo County Mounties 39 Andaz 5th Avenue 7
MCLUB C RCM Men 12 VBRFC A 28
MCLUB D Princeton AC Men 12 Montreal Wanderers 24
MCLUB D Beanconsfield RFC Men 24 Waterloo County Mounted 29
MCLUB B Brantford Harlequins Men 46 Red Ruggers 5
MCLUB B TMR Men 14 Suffolk Rugby 21
MCLUB A CRQ Sevens 47 Seal Team Sevens 0
MCLUB A VBRFC 1 36 VMR 12
MCLUB C Waterloo County Mounties 59 RCM Men 5
MCLUB C VBRFC A 19 Andaz 5th Avenue 12
MCLUB D Princeton AC Men 19 Beanconsfield RFC Men 21
MCLUB D Waterloo County Mounted 0 Montreal Wanderers 26
MCLUB B Brantford Harlequins Men 43 TMR Men 7
MCLUB B Suffolk Rugby 19 Red Ruggers 15
MCLUB A CRQ Sevens 24 VBRFC 1 5
MCLUB A VMR 7 Seal Team Sevens 26
MCLUB BOWL SEMI Seal Team Sevens 7 Beaconsfield 26
MCLUB BOWL SEMI TMR Men 41 Vbrfc A 21
MCLUB PLATE SEMI VBRFC 1 19 Princeton ac 17
MCLUB PLATE SEMI Suffolk Rugby 26 Andaz 5
MCLUB CUP SEMI CRQ Sevens 31 Wanderers 19
MCLUB CUP SEMI Brantford Harlequins Men 15 Waterloo 24
MCLUB BOWL FINAL TMR Men 12 Beaconsfield 17
MCLUB PLATE FINAL VBRFC 1 42 Suffolk Rugby 7
MCLUB CUP FINAL CRQ Sevens 14 Waterloo 33






MCOLL C NJ Blaze Men's Collegiate 20 Mitchell College 0
MCOLL D Kutztown U2 27 Old Violet 0
MCOLL B CCSU Hooligans 5 New Paltz 7
MCOLL A RIPA-SLC 0 AIC 36
MCOLL C U of Delaware 47 Mitchell College 0
MCOLL D UNH Men 36 Old Violet 0
MCOLL B Sherbrooke Men's Collegiate 5 New Paltz 12
MCOLL A Stony Brook 33 AIC 7
MCOLL C U of Delaware 34 NJ Blaze Men's Collegiate 0
MCOLL D UNH Men 28 Kutztown U2 7
MCOLL B Sherbrooke Men's Collegiate 10 CCSU Hooligans 21
MCOLL A Stony Brook 40 RIPA-SLC 7
MCOLL BOWL SEMI Sherbrooke Men's Collegiate 17 Mitchell 26
MCOLL BOWL SEMI RIPA 26 Old Violet 12
MCOLL PLATE SEMI CCSU 10 NJ Blaze 36
MCOLL PLATE SEMI AIC 38 Kutztown 12
MCOLL CUP SEMI New paltz 0 U of delaware 45
MCOLL CUP SEMI Stony brook 28 Unh men 19
MCOLL BOWL FINAL Mitchell 26 RIPA 21
MCOLL PLATE FINAL NJ Blaze 12 AIC 22
MCOLL CUP FINAL U of delaware 38 Stony brook 0






MPREM B Old Blue 38 Bakline Mercenaries 12
MPREM B SABRFC 19 LIRFC 24
MPREM A Schuylkill River Exiles 14 Ninjas 5
MPREM A Kenya Exiles RFC 17 NYRC Men 12
MPREM B Old Blue 28 LIRFC 12
MPREM B SABRFC 17 Bakline Mercenaries 10
MPREM A Schuylkill River Exiles 35 NYRC Men 0
MPREM A Kenya Exiles RFC 7 Ninjas 31
MPREM B Old Blue 22 SABRFC 12
MPREM B Bakline Mercenaries 19 LIRFC 7
MPREM A Schuylkill River Exiles 29 Kenya Exiles RFC 7
MPREM A Ninjas 34 NYRC Men 5
MPREM BOWL SEMI Kenya Exiles RFC 17 Bakline Mercenaries 29
MPREM BOWL SEMI NYRC Men 19 SABRFC 17
MPREM CUP/PLATE SEMI Schuylkill River Exiles 33 LIRFC 0
MPREM CUP/PLATE SEMI Old Blue 24 Ninjas 26
MPREM BOWL FINAL NYRC Men 17 Bakline Mercenaries 22
MPREM PLATE FINAL LIRFC 0 (forfeit) Old Blue 5
MPREM CUP FINAL Schuylkill River Exiles 24 Ninjas 26






MSOC D1 TPS Blues 14 Thamesford Thundercocks “Part Deux” 33
MSOC D2 Jos Montferrand 5 Fishbirds 0
MSOC E1 Montreal Wanderers B 7 The McSorley Nine 12
MSOC E2 Cornell Z Side 40 Thamesford Thundercocks 5
MSOC C1 The Showponies 28 CRQ III 5
MSOC C2 Ottawa Indians 12 The JETS Sevens 32
MSOC F1 Lanark Highlanders 1 12 Liberty Plus 21
MSOC F2 Harvard Business School 33 72 0
MSOC G1 Ashbury Alumni 27 Montreal Barbarians Men 10
MSOC G2 AperoRugby7 32 ICC Warriors 7
MSOC H1 Free Mustache Rides 5 Honey Badgers 31
MSOC H2 NYRC Old Starz 5 Bifflators 22
MSOC B1 Mountbatten Bandits 5 Les Chacals 12
MSOC B2 Lanark Highlanders 2 12 Nomades Men 14
MSOC A1 Finbar's Wedding 7 Rugby Int'l Players Assoc 22
MSOC A2 Brome Lake Ducks Men 21 UCONN Alumni 34
MSOC D3 Thamesford 2 21 Jos montferren 12
MSOC D4 TPS Blues 32 LosFishbirds 5
MSOC E3 The McSorley Nine 12 Thamesford 19
MSOC E4 Montreal Wanderers B 33 Cornell z 21
MSOC C3 The Showponies 0 The JETS Sevens 12
MSOC C4 CRQ III 14 Ottawa Indians 10
MSOC F3 Liberty Plus 26 Harvard Business School 21
MSOC F4 Lanark Highlanders 1 15 72 24
MSOC G3 Ashbury Alumni 26 AperoRugby7 7
MSOC G4 Montreal Barbarians Men 19 ICC Warriors 17
MSOC H3 Honey Badgers 5 Bifflators 19
MSOC H4 Free Mustache Rides 31 NYRC Old Starz 7
MSOC B3 Les checal 41 Nomads 5
MSOC B4 Mountbatten 21 Lanark 5
MSOC A3 Ripa 12 Uconn alum 14
MSOC A4 Finbar wedding 14 Brome lake 26
MSOC BOWL Q1 Tps blues 27 Montreal wanderers b 7
MSOC BOWL Q2 Crq3 22 Liberty plus 4
MSOC BOWL Q3 Mountbatten 24 Montreal barbarians 5
MSOC BOWL Q4 Brome lake 0 (forfeit) Free moustache 5
MSOC PLATE Q1 Thundercocks part deux 26 NYRC Old Starz 21
MSOC PLATE Q2 Showponies 0 Harvard Business School 33
MSOC PLATE Q3 Nomads 17 Apero 12
MSOC PLATE Q4 Ripa 21 Honey badgers 42
MSOC CUP Q1 Thamesford Thundercocks 22 Jos montferren 0
MSOC CUP Q2 Jets 22 Lanark Highlanders 1 21
MSOC Cons3 Lanark highlanders 2
Icc warriors w
MSOC CUP Q4 Uconn alumni 7 Bifflators 19
MSOC CUP Q3 Les chacals 7 Asbury alumni 21
MSOC CONS1 Fishbirds
Cornell z
MSOC CONS2 Ottawa indians 40 72 15
MSOC CONS4 Finbar's Wedding 26 NYRC Old Starz 21
MSOC BOWL SEMI TPS 12 CRQ III 22
MSOC BOWL SEMI Mountbatten Bandits 5 Free moustache 0 (forfeit)
MSOC PLATE SEMI Thundercocks part deux 21 Harvard Business School 42
MSOC PLATE SEMI Nomads 0 Honey badgers 36
MSOC CUP SEMI Thamesford Thundercocks 17 Jets 22
MSOC CUP SEMI Asbury alumni 10 Bifflators 19
MSOC BOWL FINAL CRQ III 12 Mountbatten Bandits 17
MSOC PLATE FINAL Honey Badgers 14 Harvard Business School 24
MSOC CUP FINAL Thamesford Thundercocks 24 Bifflators 22






WCLUB A Montreal Barbarians Women 12 Morris Women 31
WCLUB B Ottawa Irish Women 7 Club CRQ Women 21
WCLUB C Beaconsfield RFC Women 10 Brampton Beavers 22
WCLUB C Full Monty 31 Montreal Barbarians Women II 0
WCLUB A SPUFTA 42 Morris Women 0
WCLUB B TMR Women 7 Club CRQ Women 26
WCLUB C Beaconsfield RFC Women 5 Montreal Barbarians Women II 25
WCLUB C Full Monty 57 Brampton Beavers 0
WCLUB A SPUFTA 45 Montreal Barbarians Women 0
WCLUB B TMR Women 50 Ottawa Irish Women 27
WCLUB C Beaconsfield RFC Women 0 Full Monty 52
WCLUB C Brampton Beavers 0 Montreal Barbarians Women II 41
WCLUB PLATE SEMI Ottawa Irish Women 38 TMR Women 12
WCLUB PLATE SEMI Morris Women 35 Montreal Barbarians Women 5
WCLUB CUP SEMI SPUFTA 35 Montreal Barbarians Women II 5
WCLUB CUP SEMI Crq
Full Monty 17
WCLUB BOWL FINAL Beaconsfield RFC Women 5 Brampton Beavers 0 (forfeit)
WCLUB PLATE FINAL Ottawa Irish Women 23 Morris Women 22
WCLUB CUP FINAL SPUFTA 29 Full Monty 0






WCOLL B Ithaca College Women 0 York U 41
WCOLL B Falcons 33 Hofstra Women 5
WCOLL A Molloy Women 24 UNH Women 17
WCOLL B Ithaca College Women 15 Hofstra Women 22
WCOLL B Falcons 29 York U 5
WCOLL A Yukon U 37 UNH Women 0
WCOLL B Ithaca College Women 0 Falcons 48
WCOLL B York U 47 Hofstra Women 0
WCOLL A Yukon U 10 Molloy Women 17
WCOLL BOWL FINAL UNH Women 20 Hofstra Women 0
WCOLL PLATE FINAL Yukon U 0 York U 33
WCOLL CUP FINAL Molloy Women 0 Falcons 50






WPREM A NYRC Women 17 Chicks With Ballz 0
WPREM A Highlanders 34 Mighty Rucks 17
WPREM A NYRC Women 5 Highlanders 35
WPREM A Chicks With Ballz 5 Mighty Rucks 34
WPREM A NYRC Women 12 Mighty Rucks 15
WPREM A Highlanders 56 Chicks With Ballz 0
WPREM PLATE/BOWL FINAL NYRC Women 5 Chicks With Ballz 0 (forfeit)
WPREM CUP FINAL Highlanders 29 Mighty Rucks 17






WSOC C TPS Ladies BLUES 24 Sherbrooke Women II 0
WSOC D LIRFC Women 34 Ottawa Irish Women II 0
WSOC B Warthog Women’s Rugby 0 Nomades Women 15
WSOC E Brome Lake Ducks Women 10 The Resurrected II 12
WSOC A Montreal Femmes Fatales 12 UCONN 2.0 7
WSOC F Dark and Stormy 19 Pending Something Mindblowing 12
WSOC C Team Pretty 27 Sherbrooke Women II 5
WSOC D RCM Women Coquette 10 Ottawa Irish Women II 10
WSOC B Truro Saints Women 17 Nomades Women 24
WSOC E Springfield Women’s Rugby 22 The Resurrected II 7
WSOC A Olde Love 22 UCONN 2.0 18
WSOC F Sherby 31 Pending Something Mindblowing 0
WSOC C Team Pretty 0 TPS Ladies BLUES 26
WSOC D RCM Women Coquette 10 LIRFC Women 20
WSOC B Truro Saints Women 34 Warthog Women’s Rugby 7
WSOC E Springfield Women’s Rugby 15 Brome Lake Ducks Women 15
WSOC A Olde Love 32 Montreal Femmes Fatales 5
WSOC F Sherby 14 Dark and Stormy 0
WSOC PLATE Q1 Montreal femme f 0 Pending Something mindblow 20
WSOC PLATE Q2 The Resurrected II 10 Uconn 2 14
WSOC PLATE Q3 RCM Women Coquette 5 Ottawa Irish Women II 12
WSOC PLATE Q4 Dark and Stormy 21 Brome lake 5
WSOC CUP Q1 LIRFC Women 10 Springfield 37
WSOC CUP Q2 Tps 5 Sherby 31
WSOC CUP Q3 Nomads 5 Truro 10
WSOC CUP Q4 Olde love 19 Team pretty 0
WSOC PLATE SEMI Pending Something mindblow 17 UCONN 2.0 22
WSOC BOWL FINAL Warthog Women’s Rugby 0 Sherbrooke Women II 34
WSOC PLATE SEMI Dark and Stormy 12 Ottawa Irish Women II 15
WSOC CUP SEMI Springfield 7 Sherby 38
WSOC CUP SEMI Truro 0 Olde love 22
WSOC PLATE FINAL UCONN 2.0 39 Ottawa Irish Women II 0
WSOC CUP FINAL Sherby 14 Olde love 17