Written by RUGBYMag Staff    Monday, 01 April 2013 22:01    PDF Print Write e-mail
March 2013 Scores
Scores-Standings-Stats - 2013 Scores-All


To report scores email us at
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

April 1
Wellington International Festival
HS All Americans U17s 21-10 Belgium U17s

Boys HS
Xavier 41-20 Jesuit


March 28-30
IRB Women 7s China
3rd: Canada 17-5 USA
Cup SF: New Zealand 24-12 USA
Cup QF: USA 17-14 Australia
USA 15-0 Fiji
USA 19-12 China
England 19-0 USA

HSBC Men 7s World Series Tokyo
Plate Final: USA 17-0 Scotland
Plate SF: USA 21-19 Fiji
Cup QF: New Zealand 19-12 USA
USA 24-22 Wales
USA 10-21 Kenya
USA 12-12 Scotland

Men Elite Cup
Life 52-16 Boston

Men DI Club
OMBAC Fft Win Over Las Vegas
Denver Barbarians 31-21 Denver Highlanders
Glendale 29-22 KC Blues
SFGG 62-6 Olympic Club

Wellington International Festival
Wales U16s 45-16 HS All Americans U17s

Men DIA College
Texas 29-0 Baylor
Arkansas State 60-27 Davenport
Colorado State 39-15 Northern Colorado
Virginia 10-56 Maryland

Clemson  29-22 NC State
Claremont 50-18 USC

Men DIAA College
Cal 51-29 Utah
Arizona 16-10 Arizona State
Navy 102-13 North Carolina

Men College Friendly
AIC 12-10 Coast Guard
Kutztown 26-22 Schuylkill River
BYU 112-0 Dixie State
Towson 65-3 UMBC
Millersville 25-15 Lock Haven
Notre Dame 38-27 Ohio State

Men Club Friendly
Middlesex 45-26 Mystic
Cincinnati 17-6 Dayton
Chicago Lions 17-7 Milwaukee
Kutztown 26-22 Schuylkill River
Princeton AC 27-24 Monmouth
Utah Islanders 11-10 Provo Steelers

Women Club Friendly
Berkeley All Blues 23-7 Emerald City Mudhens

Women DI College
Greater Southern Semifinals
Central Florida 84-17 Tennessee
Florida State 41-36 Georgia Tech
Final: Central Florida 22-5 Florida State

Ivy League Semifinals
Brown 47-10 Dartmouth
Princeton 49-5 Radcliffe
Final: Princeton 22-17 Brown

Mason Dixon Semifinals
West Chester 29-22 James Madison
Navy 21-20 Virginia
Final: Navy 17-10 West Chester

Women DII College
Carolinas Championship
App State 29-21 College of Charleston

Rugby South Semifinals
Florida International 21-7 North Georgia
Emory 33-5 South Florida

SoCal Semifinals
CSU Northridge 45-7 USC
CSU Long Beach 13-8 CSU Fullerton
Final: CSU Northridge 33-22 CSU Long Beach

True South Championship
Lee 29-0 Middle Tennesse
Lee def Tennessee-Chattanooga (fft)
Middle Tennessee 40-0 Tennessee-Chattanooga

HS Boys
Herriman 44-10 TRYBE
Xavier 53-17 SFGG
KC Jr. Blues 29-5 Shawnee Mission NW
San Diego Mustangs 29-5 Fallbrook

March 22-24
Hong Kong 7s
USA 14-17 Kenya
USA 19-21 France
USA 12-24 New Zealand
Bowl QFs USA 21-12 Scotland
Bowl SFs USA 12-20 Hong Kong

Men Elite Cup
SFGG 36-27 OPSB (Also DI League Game)
NYAC 29-14 Old Blue

Men DI Club
Norfolk Blues 51-17 Maryland Exiles
Austin Blacks 28-23 Chicago Griffins
Dallas Harlequins 100-12 HARC
Dallas Reds 77-3 Fort Worth
Austin Huns 48-12 Woodlands
Denver Barbarians 10-0 KC Blues
New Orleans 57-10 Monmouth
Life v Atlanta Renegades - Not Played
Glendale v. Denver Highlanders snowed out
Sacramento 30-25 Olympic Club
New York 24-19 Schuylkill River
Belmont Shore 44-0 Los Angeles
OMBAC 39-26 SD Old Aztecs
Santa Monica 51-12 Las Vegas

Men 4-Leaf Tournament Final
Middlesex 26-12 White Plains

Men College

Friendly
Davenport 79-5 Michigan
Life 31-10 Lindenwood
Pitt 51-12 Buffalo
Wheeling Jesuit 43-22 Mary Washington
Davenport 24-18 Notre Dame
Cal 38-6 UBC

DI-A
Independent

Central Washington 83-15 Colorado

Allied
Texas A&M 43-17 Texas Tech
Texas 65-7 Sam Houston

Rugby East

Army 24-19 Kutztown
Penn State 86-0 Delaware

DI-AA
ACRL

Navy 77-3 Virginia
NC State 88-15 Wake Forest
Virginia Tech 43-15 North Carolina

Utah
BYU 98-3 Southern Utah

SCRC
LSU 24-10 Ole Miss
S. Carolina 57-7 Kentucky
Vanderbilt 19-18 Georgia

SEC
LSU 24-10 Ole Miss

SIRC
MTSU 65-14 Kennesaw State
Central Florida 10-6 Florida State (called early for lightning)

DII
UNC-Wilmington 64-10 C. of Charleston

Men DII Club
Houston 42-14 BARC
New Orleans 29-29 Baton Rouge
BA Baracus 51-23 Fresno
Santa Rosa 83-5 Marin


Women DI College
Pac Mt. West Playoffs
New Mexico 79-5 Arizona State

Southwest Conference
Texas Tech 38-15 Texas State
Texas A&M 49-29 Texas



Boys HS
West Shore United 41-0 Hempfield
Penn HS 52-5 Grand Rapids Catholic
SYC 40-15 Warrenton
NOVA 41-5 Loudoun
Hampton Heat 24-17 Bethel United
Buckroe Breakers 12-0 Menchville
Kiski Valley 36-5 South Pittsburgh
Bishop Shanahan 52-0 Roman Catholic
Jesuit Sacramento 44-10 Dixon
Danville 27-24 Marin
Granite Bay 23-11 Islanders
SFGG 33-10 Lamorinda
NC Barbarians 53-22 Temecula
Pasadenoa 50-5 Palos Verdes
Lake Travis 53-0 Strake Jesuit
St. Thomas 43-7 Dallas Jesuit
Union County (NC) 28-7 Charlotte Tigers
Greer 57-7 Sandhills
GreenVille 99-5 Easley
BC 38-12 Lexington
HEB Hurricans (Texas) 45-5 Alliance
Clark County (Ore.) 48-21 Polk County
Xavier 87-0 Long Island
Greenwich 46-14 Fairfield Prep
Las Vegas 48-26 Flyers
Tempe 67-0 West Valley
Tempe 29-26 Red Mountain

Girls HS
Danville 19-7 Amazons
Bishop O'Dowd 47-19 Bullard
Lowland 30-14 Desert Hills
Back bay 19-10 La Quinta

March 21
Men DI College

BYU 91-0 Snow College

Colorado Boys HS
Regis Jesuit HS 11-15 Cherry Creek
Aurora 12-20 East HS
Littleton 3-62 Colorado Springs
Tigers RFC 0-66 PAC Rugby
SWARM 19-41 Castle Rock

March 16
Men Friendly
NYAC 34-31 West Point
Air Force Academy 62-31 Boulder RFC

Men DI-A College

California
UC Santa Barbara 13-30 UC Davis         
St. Mary's 48-24 San Diego State         
Stanford 10-60 Sacramento State  
Santa Clara 7-45 Cal Poly SLO

Mid-South
Arkansas State  31-25 Davenport         
     
East
Delaware 5-59 Kutztown                

West
Colorado 42-20 Northern Colorado

Non-Conference
Central Washington 60-0 Wyoming
Penn State 15-45 Life

Men DI-AA College
Pacific Mountain West

Claremont 44-18 U. San Diego
USC 29-26 UC San Diego

ACRL
Clemson 59-23 Maryland

Heart of America
Lindenwood 90-10 Arkansas

NCRC
W. Washington 44-12 E. Washington
Washington 36-29 Boise State
Oregon 32-20 W. Oregon

SCRC
LSU 41-12 Florida
Tennessee 50-15 Vanderbilt

College Friendly
Mary Washington 41-26 Rutgers
Salisbury 55-40 Wheeling Jesuit

Men Elite Cup
Denver Barbarians 33-28 Glendale

Men DI Club
Belmont Shore 27-25 OMBAC
Santa Monica 40-10 Los Angeles
SD Old Aztecs 27-10 Back Bay
Olympic Club 61-7 Barbarians
SFGG 76-5 EPA Razorbacks
Sacramento Lions 41-24 EPA Bulldogs
Austin Blacks 74-7 Woodlands
Dallas Harlequins 43-0 Fort Worth
Chicago Griffins 19-12 Chicago Lions
Provo Steelers 38-18 Denver Highlanders
New Orleans 55 - 17 Atlanta Renegades
Schuylkill River 79-0 Washington

Men DII Club
Denver Harlequins 20-13 Colorado Springs

Pasadena 25-0 NC Gurkhas
Santa Barbara Grunion 26-12 Huntington Beach
Las Vegas Irish 39-18 Riverside
South Bay Rhinos Forfeit W-L Eagle Rock

Women College
Cal State Northridge Fft W-L Cal Lutheran
CS Long Beach 87-0 UC Irvine
UCSD 43-27 Arizona State

Cal 22-14 UC Davis
Cal 27-17 Chico State


Boys HS
Rugby Pa.

West Shore United 49-0 McQuaid Jesuit
Cumberland Valley 29-0 McQuaid Jesuit

Northern California
Marin 60-5 Peninsula Green
Bellarmine 49-31 Christian Brothers
East Palo Alto 57-38 Diablo
Hayward 80-15 Oakland
Bishop O'Dowd (Calif.) 50-12 PITT HS

Southern California
Fallbrook 41-15 Oceanside
Belmont Shore 29-24 Empire
Santa Clarita 29-8 ORCA
Mustangs 54-7 NC Barbarians
South Bay 15-10 Santa Monica
Poway 36-5 Temecula
San Luis Obispo 38-0 Santa Barbara

Indiana
Fishers 25-22 Carmell
N. Central 29-7 Zionsville

N. Carolina
Charlotte Tigers 38-28 Triad Bull Dogs

S. Carolina
DI
Chapin 70-0 Sandhills
Wando 46-10 Lexington
Greenville 17-17 Greer
BC 51-10 Easley

DII
CSOA 15-14 Greenville JV
Ft Mill 39-5 Chapin JV 5
Charleston 7-0 Irmo
Aiken 24-12 Gilbert

Oregon
Central Catholic/Eastside 35-0 Pendleton
North Clackamas 33-17 Vandals
Clark County 35-0 Valley Rams
Bend 38-13 Westside Alliance
Beaverton 40-5 Linn Benton

Utah
Herriman Fft Over TRYBE


Rugby Virginia, DI Peninsula
Hampton Heat 20 - 0 Menchville
Bethel United 13 - 7 Denbigh
Buckroe Breakers 13 - 12 Heritage

Washington
Tacoma Tsunami 29-12 Yakima
Prairie 17-15 Valley
Schoolhouse 66-5 Harbour
Kitsap 46-0 Rainier Plateau
Skagit 12-10 Parkland
Budd Bay 24-24 Seattle

HS Girls
Washington

Budd Bay 69-19 Rainier Plateau
Kent 83-5 Prairie

Oregon
Canby 31-7 Battle Ground
North Clackamas 32-0 Reynolds
Lady Barbarians 32-20 Linn Benton

Northern California
Amazons 72-5 Lobo
Danville 77-14 Mother Lode
Dixon 45-24 Pleasanton
Lancers 44-5 Rio Linda

Indiana
Southeastern 24-0 Arsenal Tech

Tennessee
McMinn Gold 20-19 Bearden
Maryville 28-5 McMinn Black

Utah

United 17-17 Herriman

Rugby Virginia, Peninsula
Hampton Heat Girls 20 -0 Menchville Girls

March 12

Men Friendly
Notre Dame 22-12 Arizona State

March 7-9
Men Friendly
Arizona 17-5 Notre Dame
Davenport University 37-25 Chicago Lions
Princeton 34-24 Rutgers
NYAC 22-16 BYU
Lindenwood 54-10 Wisconsin
Millersville 27-5 West Chester
Denver Highlanders 36-24 Utah Islanders
Glendale 41-22 Mountain Selects
Wheeling Jesuit 33-10 Notre Dame College
Salisbury 41-22 Delaware
Truman State 10-10 Central Missouri
Schuylkill River 76-0 Brandywine

Men DI Club
Provo 20-16 Kansas City Blues
Fort Worth 28-27 Austin Blacks
Dallas Reds 86-5 The Woodlands
Austin Huns 45-38 HARC
East Palo Alto Bulldogs 55-22 Olympic Club
OPSB 61-0 Sacramento Lions
SFGG 83-5 Bay Barbarians
San Diego Old Aztecs 73-7 Back Bay

Men DII Club
Pasadena 33-10 San Fernando Valley
Ventura County 30-14 Santa Barbara
Diablo 50-27 Fresno
Santa Rosa 104-7 Sacramento Capitals
Houston 52-5 Alamo City
Oklahoma City 20-12 Dallas ARC

Men DI-A College
Allied Conference

Texas A&M 44-17 Texas
Sam Houston 41-34 Baylor

Mid-South
Arkansas State 28-22 Life University

California
St. Mary's 41-31 Cal Poly
UCSB 33-17 Santa Clara
UC Davis 40-26 Stanford
SDSU 40-14 Sac State

Independent
Central Washington 71-0 Northern Colorado

Men DI-AA College
ACRL

Clemson 82-7 North Carolina
Navy 52-23 Virginia Tech
Maryland 72-17 Wake Forest

PAC Rugby
Cal 62-7 Oregon State
UCLA 50-38 Utah

NCRC
Western Washington 94-7 Boise State
Oregon 19-19 Eastern Washington

Pacific Mountain
Claremont 53-13 UC Irvine
Long Beach 64-5 UC San Diego
U. San Diego 74-17 USC

Heart of America
Arkansas fft over Kansas

SCRC
Tennessee 37-8 Alabama

Pacific Western
UC Santa Cruz 26-12 Fresno State

Men DII College
Towson 62-5 Mount St. Mary's

Women College
Columbia 45-27 Rutgers
Cal State Northridge 31-7 UC Riverside
UC San Diego 15-10 UC Santa Barbara
Occidental Fft Win Over Claremont Colleges
Long Beach Fft Win Over Claremont Colleges

Boys HS
Friendlies
Gonzaga 52-0 Greenwich
Xavier 31-19 Perry Street Pride

Northern California

Dixon 33-5 Bishop O'Dowd
Danville Oaks 25-17 SFGG


Southern California
ICEF 47-17 ORCA
Fallbrook 26-12 Empire
NC Barbarians 33-24 Oceanside
Hawaiian Gardens 14-12 Pasadena
Santa Monica 46-0 Palos Verdes
San Luis Obispo 30-15 Arroyo Grande

Utah
Herriman 39-10 Skyline
Bingham 28-0 Highland
Flyers 39-10 Cedar
Hurricane 61-10 Desert Hills

Midwest
Penn 24-10 Moeller
Brownsburg 15-17 Moeller
Cathedral 18-0 Westerville
Southeastern 0-34 Westerville
Cathedral 17-0 St. Ignatius
Southeastern 5-36 St. Ignatius
Penn 5-8 St. Edward
Brownsburg 18-19 St. Edward


S. Carolina Division I
Chapin 47-0 Greer
Wando   43-14 Easley
BC  29-7 Sandhills

S. Carolina Division II
Gilbert 56-0 Irmo
Charleston 29-14 Chapin II
Ft. Mill  61-0 vs School of the Arts

Lexington 15-5 Aiken


Texas
Westlake 60-5 Strake Jesuit
Memorial 15-14 St. Thomas
Memorial 38-5 St. Pius

Kansas
Shawnee Mission NW 18-12 Shawnee Mission East
Shawnee Mission NW 12-10 Park Hill

Oregon
PENDLETON 42-76 VANDALS   
BEAVERTON 27-15 BEND    
POLK COUNTY 14-20 EASTSIDE   
NEWBERG HS 0-35 REYNOLDS HS   
PRAIRIE HS 17-18 OREGON CITY HS   
CANBY HS 12-37 BATTLE GROUND HS   

Washington
Ranier Plateau 62-0 Parkland
Kent 41-5 Harbour
Tacoma 37-5 Skagit
Kitsap 17-6 Schoolhouse
Valley 19-15 Shelton



Girls HS
Oregon

LADY BARBARIANS     46-7 NORTH CLACKAMAS    
CANBY 24-12 GRANT    
NEWBERG 27-14 WEST LINN    
NEWBERG 27-14 WEST LINN    

Washington
Rainier Plateau 22-0 Parkland
Budd Bay 65-17 Chuckanut

Northern California
Amazons 79-14 Pleasanton
Dixon 78-5 Lobo

Southern California
ICEF 20-5 ORCA

March 1-3
DI Men's Club
Olympic Club 36-10 Bay Barbarians
SFGG 84-7 EPA Bulldogs
Sacramento Lions 27-20 East Palo Alto Razorbacks
Santa Monica 26-22 Belmont Shore
OMBAC 48-36 Los Angeles
Las Vegas 43-22 Back Bay
Dallas Harlequins 27-10 Austin Huns
Fort Worth 40-20 The Woodlands
Austin 47-12 HARC
Life University 48-7 New Orleans
Glendale 87-14 Boulder (Friendly)

DII Men's Club
Naples 69-41 Orlando
Boca Raton 41-5 Tampa
Phoenix 53-20 Old Pueblo
Camelback 21-54 Tempe
Red Mountain 58-21 Northern Arizona
Scottsdale 33-15 Magpies
Santa Rosa 50-10 Fresno
Diablo 78-22 Sacramento Capitals
Baracus 30-21 Vacaville   
San Jose 79-10 Chico

DI-A College
Life 53-0 Davenport
Texas A&M 82-3 Baylor
Texas 27-22 Texas Tech
Oklahoma 86-29 Sam Houston
St. Mary's 74-8 Santa Clara
Cal Poly 36-17 Sac State
San Diego State 25-3 UC Davis
UCSB 72-12 Stanford

DI-AA College
HOA
Arkansas 40-12 Missouri

NCRC
W. Washington 61-5 Idaho
Washington 13-11 Washington State
Eastern Washington 26-7 Western Oregon

ACRL

Navy 100-0 Wake Forest
Virginia Tech 38-32 Maryland
Clemson 40-23 Virginia

PAC
Utah 36-11 Arizona State
Cal 80-14 Arizona
UCLA 35-12 Oregon State

SCRC
Auburn 57-34 Georgia
LSU 67-0 Mississippi State
Ole Miss 29-22 Alabama

SIRC
Kennesaw State 52-5 Memphis
MTSU 41-0 Ga. Southern

Pacific Mountain
SBCC 16-15 Long Beach
Claremont 48-19 UCSD

Pacific West
Nevada 52-33
Chico State 81-0 Fresno State

DII College
Gateway Semis

S. Illinois 33-19 Principia
Saint Louis 46-10 C. Missouri

College Friendly

West Point (Army) 44-31 Boston RFC
Chicago Griffins 36-29 Lindenwood University
St. Mary's 59-10 Penn State
Florida State 24-17 Florida
Delaware 68-25 Columbia
South Carolina 47-17 East Carolina
Pitt 19-17 IUP
Millersville 19-5 Syracuse

Boys HS
Gonzaga 24-14 Charlotte Catholic
Xavier 65-10 St. Joe's Prep
Gonzaga 31-7 Charlotte Tigers

NorCal
Jesuit 24-14 Bishop O'Dowd
Danville 19-7 Hayward
Marin 46-0 East Palo Alto
Peninsula Green 20-19 SFGG
Islanders 34-12 Jesuit B
Dixon 60-25 Bellarmine

Washington
DI

Chuckanut 24-14 Budd Bay

D2

Shelton 12-10 Skagit
Prairie 17-12 Wenatchee
Kitsap 17-12 Kent
Tacoma 0-50 Valley 50

Texas
Memorial 29-24 Woodlands
Lake Travis 20-0 Allen
Plano 57-21 Katy
Alliance 34-8 Dallas Jesuit 
Stony Point 82-7 Cedar Ridge
St Thomas 91-14 Strake Jesuit

SoCal
SD Mustangs 70-0 Temecula
Arroyo Grande 20-5 Santa Maria
Young Aztecs 68-10 Oceanside
Fallbrook 47-7 NC Barbarians
Empire 12-7 Fullerton

Pennsylvania
West Shore United 41-0 Burrell Buckheads

South Carolina Division I
Chapin Varsity 67-7 Lexington
Greenville Varsity  60-0 Brooklyn Cayce
Sandhills 33-19 Easley
Greer 7-0  Wando

South Carolina Division II
Stall Charleston 15-0 SOA
Aiken 25-14 Chapin JV
Greenville JV  48-27 Gilbert
Ft. Mill  7-0 Irmo 

N. Carolina
Charlotte Tigers 74-0 Southern Pines
Union County lions 36-5 Chapel Hill Highlanders
Raleigh Rattlesnakes 26-5 Triad Bulldogs

Florida
Naples A 34–10 Daytona
Naples B 26–7 Cape Pirates
Miami 12–5 Orlando

New Orleans
Shaw 39-12 Audubon
Brother Martin 32-3 Mississippi
Niceville 34-22 Lake Area

Women DI College
Mason Dixon
East Carolina 47-41 Virginia Tech

Southern California
Arizona State 24-10 UC Santa Barbara
UC San Diego 53-8 Arizona

Women DII College
Carolinas
Appalachian State 67-7 South Carolina

Southern California
USC 69-12 Cal Lutheran
CSU Long Beach 24-13 CSU Fullerton
UC Irvine 29-5 Occidental
UC Riverside 28-0 Claremont (fft)

USA South
South Florida 37-10 Eckerd

Girls HS

Oregon Preseason Tourney 
North Clackamas 0-26 Lady Barbarians
Reynolds 0-24 Lady Barbarians
Battleground 0-20 Lady Barbarians

NorCal
Bishop O'Dowd 53-10 Mother Lode
Sacramento Amazons 34-12 Dixon
Dixon 57-26 Bullard
Pleasanton 61-0 Rio Linda

Chapin 1st XV 36  vs Wando 5             

Greer  57  vs Sandhills  7            

GVille 99  vs Easley  5 

BC  38  vs Lexington  12